Yay! This is ohitsjean 2.0, but you can still view my old posts here

HOW TO APPLY FOR AN EGYPT VISA

Visa, Flatlay, Travel, Emirates Airlines, Egypt

…if you’re a Philippine passport holder and a Dubai resident

If you are a wanderlust and a Philippine passport holder, your passport would hold the number one spot on your Things-I-Hate list (that’s for sure. i’ll bet on that!). I can’t stress enough how hard it is to travel if you are holding a passport that requires a VISA on countries you dream of visiting; in my case European countries and the US. And the hassle of applying for a VISA will be something that you need to get used to. It’s something that leaves you with no choice, it’s like life telling you to go and deal with it, loser.

Moving abroad gave me the chance to travel, even if it means spending my whole savings on itIt’s a little convenient to apply from here, I must say, than applying for a VISA from MNL.

Moving forward, a number of people have been asking me about my VISA application experiences. For now, I will blog about how I applied for my Egypt VISA, being this is one of my recent travels.

Unlike the other embassies that you need to secure a schedule before showing up, for Egypt, you just show up at the consulate. I advise that you go early — they open at 9AM, but it’s best to be there at 8AM so you won’t get stuck in the queue, since the consulate is only open until 2PM.

Location: Khalid Bin Al Waleed Road,Ummu Hurair 1,Consulate Area,Bur Dubai

You need to have all the required documents with you.

1. Passport (with 6 months validity)
2. Passport size picture
3. 3-months Bank Statement
4. NOC and Employment Certificate
5. Photocopy of your passport and UAE VISA page
6. Plane ticket + hotel accommodation
7. Filled up form (which you may get from the entrance area)

You need to get a number and wait for it to be called. If you are going as a group, you may go together and submit your documents. We weren’t asked any questions so I’m not quite sure whether they normally conducts interview or not. In my case, they didn’t. Then once all your documents are checked and complete, you will then be asked to pay a VISA fee of Dhs 140 and you will be given a claim slip. They will contact you once your passport and VISA are ready for pick-up. In my experience, it took us 3 days to get our VISA as we have checked “urgent” from our application form (we applied for a VISA 5 days before our trip— not advisable).

There you go.

So, if you fancy a cultural trip to see the pyramids and the mummies, you don’t need to worry about the VISA application. This is by far the easiest VISA application I’ve done.

0 Comments

Leave a Comment